Protective Order Reform Campaign
[…] Put simply, a person cannot be required to confess by law.

Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001(a) requires:

(a)      At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether:
  1. family violence has occurred; and
  2. family violence is likely to occur in the future.

Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004 defines family violence as:

  1. an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
  2. abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), (G), (H), (I), (J). (K), and (M), by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or
  3. dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.

Defense of the Application for Protective Order Would Always “Lead To Incriminating Evidence”

The Fifth Amendment protection encompasses compelled statements that lead to discovery of incriminating communications that are testimonial in character. Doe v. U.S. 487 U.S. 201, 208 (1988).