Protective Order Reform Campaign
[…] Put simply, a person cannot be required to confess by law.

Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001(a) requires:

(a)      At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether:
  1. family violence has occurred; and
  2. family violence is likely to occur in the future.

Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004 defines family violence as:

  1. an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;